Vinca major

Vinca major

Common name: Periwinkle

Family: Apocynacae


Plant type Perennial
Height 8 to 12 inches
Spread 4 to 5 feet
Habit Spreading
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, foliage
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 5
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Blue
Flower season Late spring to mid summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Vinca major is a spreading groundcover perennials. It bears blue flowers held above the foliage during late spring and summer.

Vincas grow in any reasonable soil in sun or semi-shade.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private