Viburnum tinus

Viburnum tinus

Common name: Laurustinus

Family: Caprifoliaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 6 to 8 feet
Spread 6 to 8 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance None to slight
Hardiness 8
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour White
Flower season Early autumn to late autumn
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Viburnum tinus is an evergreen shrub bearing clusters of white flowers in late autumn and early winter.

Viburnums grow will in most soils in sun or light shade, but prefers a site away from cold winds.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private