Thymus citriodorus 'Aureus'

Common name: Golden thyme

Family: Labiatae


Plant type Shrub
Height 6 to 10 inches
Spread 6 to 10 inches
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Slow
Interests Flowers, foliage
Uses Borders, pots and tubs, baskets, kitchen herb, rockery
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink
Flower season Early summer to mid summer
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green, yellow
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Scented foliage
Wildlife
Texture

Thymus citriodorus 'Aureus' is a dwarf shrub with scented golden yellow foliage. They are useful in rock gardens and the coloured evergreen leaves makes it useful winter planters and baskets. In summer it bears pink flowers.

Thymus grows best on well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private