Syringa

Syringa 'Tinkerbell'

Common name: Lilac

Family: Oleaceae


Plant type Shrub, tree
Height 5 to 15 feet
Spread 5 to 15 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry, moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink, purple, red
Flower season Late spring to early summer
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Scented flowers
Wildlife
Texture

Syringas are shrubs and small trees bearing heads of pink or purple flowers usually in late spring and early summer. The flowers are often scented.

Syringas grow well on most soils except those which are too acidic. They grow best in full sun.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private