Spiraea arguta

Spiraea arguta

Common name: Bridal wreath

Family: Rosaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 6 to 8 feet
Spread 6 to 8 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, informal hedging
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 5
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour White
Flower season Mid spring to late spring
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Spiraea arguta is a deciduous shrub grown for its generous displays of white flowers borne during spring. Its upright habit makes it effective as a flowering hedge.

Spiraeas are happy in most soils except thin chalk and will grow in sun or light shade. Pruning out some older stems after flowering.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Mid-summer Prune out some old stems to the base

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private