Sambucus

Sambucus nigra 'Black Lace'

Common name: Elder

Family: Caprifoliaceae


Plant type Perennial, shrub, tree
Height 10 to 20 feet
Spread 10 to 20 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate to vigorous
Interests Flowers, fruit, foliage
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour
Flower season Mid summer to early autumn
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Black, green, yellow
Fruit colour Black, pink, red
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Sambucus is a group of perennials, shrubs and small trees. A number of selections are available with interestingly coloured foliage. Most bear clusters of small pink flowers in mid summer to early autumn and some have colourful fruits.

Elders prefer a site in sun or light shade in well-drained soil. Coloured leaf forms are best cut back to within 12 inches (30cm) of the ground in early spring.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-spring Cut coloured leaf forms to within 12 inches (30cm) of the ground

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private