Rubus

Common name: Bramble

Family: Rosaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 12 inches to 10 feet
Spread 12 inches to 6 feet
Habit Low growing, bushy, upright
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, fruit, stems
Uses Borders, edible
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink
Flower season Late spring to mid summer
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour Black, pink, red, white
Edible parts Fruit
Harvest time Mid summer to late_autumn
Stems Silver
Features
Wildlife
Texture

This is a large group of upright shrubs, scramblers and ground cover plants which includes raspberries and blackberries. Some types are grown for their ornamental flowers, some for their fruits and others for their decorative winter stems.

Rubus will grow well in almost any soil, and in sun to deep shade depending on the variety.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private