Ribes

Ribes sanguineum 'King Edward VII'

Common name: Currant

Family: Grossulariaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 3 to 6 feet
Spread 12 inches to 3 feet
Habit Upright
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, fruit
Uses Borders, edible
Skill level Beginner to average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink, red
Flower season Early spring to mid spring
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour Black, blue, green, red
Edible parts Fruit
Harvest time Mid summer to early autumn
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Ribes are upright, deciduous, flowering shrubs grown either for their edible fruits or their spring flowers. Flowering varieties have strings of usually pink or red flowers. Edible varieties have red (red currant), white (white current), purple-black (black currant) or green (gooseberry) fruits.

Ribes grow in any reasonable garden soil. They prefer sun but will cope with light shade. Most types require little pruning.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private