Pyracantha

Pyracantha 'Orange Glow'
Pyracantha 'Mohave'

Common name: Firethorn

Family: Rosaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 8 to 12 feet
Spread 6 to 8 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Vigorous
Interests Flowers, fruit
Uses Borders, informal hedging
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance None to slight
Hardiness 7
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to exposed
Flower colour White
Flower season Mid spring to late spring
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour Orange, red, yellow
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Thorny
Wildlife
Texture Hard spikey

Pyracanthas are evergreen shrubs which bear white flowers in spring and usually and impressive display of red, orange or yellow berries in autumn. Their stems are strongly thorny and they make an effective barrier against intruders. They look good grown as a flowering hedge, but pruning may cost them their berries.

Pyracanthas will grow in sun, light shade or even tolerate deep shade but without so much colour. They grow in in any well-drained soil which is not waterlogged. They are tough shrubs which will cope well in an exposed site. If required they can be trimmed after flowering.

Pests and Diseases


Pyracanthas can be susceptible to fireblight.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-summer Trim if necessary

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private