Potentilla 'Abbotswood'

Common name: Shrubby cinquefoil

Family: Rosaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 3 to 4 feet
Spread 3 to 4 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour White
Flower season Late spring to early autumn
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife Bees, butterflies
Texture

Potentilla 'Abbotswood' is a deciduous shrub bearing flat, five-petaled, white flowers. Flowers are borne sporadically from late spring through to early autumn.

Potentillas will grown on any reasonable soil which is not too wet. They grow well in sun or light shade. Shrubby varieties should be cut back by about half in mid-spring.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Mid-spring Cut back by half

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private