Plumbago

Plumbago auriculata

Common name: Leadwort

Family: Plumbaginaceae


Plant type Perennial, shrub
Height 3 to 6 feet
Spread 3 to 6 feet
Habit Spreading, bushy, upright
Foliage Evergreen to semi-evergreen
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight to moderate
Hardiness 9
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Blue, white
Flower season Late summer to mid autumn
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Plumbagos are perennials and shrubs grown for their usually blue or white flowers borne intermittently throughout summer but mainly in late summer and autumn. Some varieties are scrambling climbers which can be trained against a wall.

Plumbagos grow in sun or light shade in fertile, well-drained soil. Thin out old growth in early spring.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-spring Thin out old growth

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private