Philadelphus

Philadelphus 'Virginal'
Philadelphus coronarius 'Aureus'

Common name: Mock orange

Family: Hydrangaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 4 to 8 feet
Spread 4 to 8 feet
Habit Bushy, upright
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 7
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to very lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour White
Flower season Late spring to early summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Philadelphus are deciduous shrubs grown for their white cup shaped flowers. The flowers are delightfully scented of orange blossom and borne during late spring and early summer.

Phildelphus will grow on any reasonable garden soil including chalk and in sun or light shade. After flowering remove a third of the older stems from the base.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Mid-summer Cut out a thrid of the old stems from the base

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private