Pentas lanceolata

Pentas lanceolata

Other latin names: Pentas carnea

Common name: Star flower, Egyptian star, Star-cluster

Family: Rubiaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 24 inches to 3 feet
Spread 24 inches to 3 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 8
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink, red, white
Flower season Early summer to late summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife Bees, butterflies, birds
Texture

Pentas lanceolata is an evergreen shrub grown for its display of bright pink, red or white flowers borne throughout summer. Pentas are good for attracting butterflies, bees and hummingbirds to a garden.

Grow Pentas in fertile, well drained soil in full sun.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private