Origanum vulgare

Origanum vulgare

Common name: Wild marjoram, Oregano

Family: Labiatae


Plant type Annual, perennial
Height 18 to 18 inches
Spread 18 to 18 inches
Habit Spreading, bushy
Foliage Evergreen, deciduous
Growth rate Slow
Interests Flowers, foliage
Uses Borders, pots and tubs, baskets, kitchen herb
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink
Flower season Early summer to late summer
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Scented foliage
Wildlife
Texture

Origanum vulgare is a herbaceous perennial grown as kitchen herb and also for its mauve flowers in summer. They are compact plants with spreading stems suitable for the rock garden.

Origanums require a well drained soil in sun or light shade.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private