Myrtus luma

Myrtus luma

Other latin names: Myrtus apiculata

Common name: Myrtle

Family: Myrtaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 12 to 12 feet
Spread 12 to 12 feet
Habit Bushy, upright
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Slow to moderate
Interests Flowers, fruit, foliage, stems
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance None
Hardiness 7
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered
Flower colour White
Flower season Late spring to mid summer
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour Red, white
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems Brown
Features Scented foliage
Wildlife
Texture

Myrtus luma is a shrub grown for its small white spring flowers and fruits. Foliage is small, evergreen and highly scented. The peeling bark is golden-brown.

Myrtus requires a sheltered position on well-drained soil. It prefers full sun but will tolerate light shade.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private