Magnolia liliiflora 'Nigra'

Magnolia liliiflora 'Nigra'

Common name: Lily magnolia

Family: Magnoliaceae


Plant type Tree
Height 5 to 5 feet
Spread 5 to 5 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 7
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Average to moist
Soil type Very acid to neutral
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Purple, red
Flower season Mid spring to mid summer
Flower size Medium to large
Foliage colour
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Magnolias liliiflora 'Nigra' is a small tree grown for it's free flowering nature. It bears tulip-shaped wine-purple flowers from mid-spring to mid-summer.

Magnolias like any soil which is not too dry and and too chalky. Add compost when planting and mulch each spring.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private