Lavandula

Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote'
Lavandula stoechas 'Fathead'

Common name: Lavender

Family: Labiatae


Plant type Shrub
Height 12 inches to 3 feet
Spread 12 inches to 3 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, foliage
Uses Borders, informal hedging
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Blue, purple, white
Flower season Early summer to late summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Scented foliage
Wildlife Bees, butterflies
Texture Medium

Lavandula, or Lavender are very well known small shrubs grown for their plentiful supply of flowers and scented foliage. Flowers are borne throughout summer in colours of blue, purple, pink or white. The flowers are highly attractive to bees and butterflies. The deciduous foliage is often silver-grey and highly scented.

Lavandula prefers a sunny site on well-drained soil - tending to die off in winter if the soil is too moist. They should be pruned back lightly after flowering to remove dead heads and cut back by about half in early spring.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-spring Prune back by half
Late-Summer After fowering cut back dead flower stems

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private