Laurus nobilis

Laurus nobilis

Common name: Laurel, Bay tree

Family: Lauraceae


Plant type Shrub, tree
Height 6 to 8 feet
Spread 5 to 6 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Foliage
Uses Borders, formal hedging
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight to moderate
Hardiness 8
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered
Flower colour
Flower season
Flower size
Foliage colour
Fruit colour
Edible parts Leaves and stems
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Coarse, smooth

Laurus nobilis is a large shrub grown for it's dense foliage which makes it suitable for use as formal hedging or for larger topiary work. The leaves are scented when crushed and are often used in cooking.

Laurus nobilis needs fertile, well-drained soil in sun or light shade. It is prone to scorch in exposed situations.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private