Lampranthus aureus

Lampranthus aureus

Common name: Ice plant

Family: Aizoaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 6 to 12 inches
Spread 6 to 12 inches
Habit Bushy
Foliage
Growth rate Slow
Interests Flowers
Uses Bedding, borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 9
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Arid to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Orange
Flower season Early summer to early autumn
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Medium

Lampranthus aureus is a tender succulent perennial bearing bright orange daisy like flowers over a long. They can be used effectively as summer bedding.

Lampranthus aureus requires full sun and a very well-drained soil, coping well with dry conditions.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Comments

Mª Dolores Madrid Soler - about 7 years ago Warning_button

Hi I am looking for Lamprantus aureus and where I can buy them.I live in Spain and I do not search them. If there any web online that they send them to Spain, please tell me where. Thank so much Mª Dolores

Post a comment


 


Private