Kolkwitzia amabilis

Kolkwitzia

Common name: Beauty bush

Family: Caprifoliaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 6 to 8 feet
Spread 6 to 8 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink
Flower season Mid spring to late spring
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Medium

Kolkowitzia amabilis is a bushy deciduous shrub bearing clusters of pale-pink flowers in late spring.

Kolkwitzia is hardy to about zone 6. It will grow well in any soil in sun or part shade.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private