Jasminium nudiflorum

Jasminium nudiflorum

Common name: Jasmine

Family: Oleaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 3 to 4 feet
Spread 7 to 10 feet
Habit Upright
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, stems
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner to average
Maintenance Slight to moderate
Hardiness 8
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered
Flower colour Yellow
Flower season Early spring to mid spring, mid winter to late winter
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems Green
Features Scented flowers
Wildlife
Texture Soft spikey

Jasminium nudiflorum is a sprawling shrub often grown or trained against a wall as climbers. It bear scented trumpet shaped yellow flowers against bare green stems from mid-winter to mid-spring. The small leaves are deciduous.

Jasminiums require a sunny position on any well-drained soil.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private