Iberis

Iberis sempervirens 'Snowflake'

Common name: Candytuft

Family: Cruciferae


Plant type Shrub
Height 6 to 12 inches
Spread 6 to 12 inches
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, rockery
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered
Flower colour White
Flower season Early spring to late spring
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife Bees
Texture Fine

Iberis are dwarf shrubs suitable for an alpine border. They bear white flowers in spring which completely cover the plant. Foliage is evergreen and dark green.

Iberis require a sunny site on well-drained soil to grow. They are hardy to about zone 4.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private