Hypericum 'Hidcote'

Hypericum 'Hidcote'

Common name: St. John's Wort

Family: Hypericaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 5 to 5 feet
Spread 5 to 5 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, rockery
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Yellow
Flower season Mid summer to early autumn
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Medium

Hypericum 'Hidcote' is a deciduous shrub grown for its yellow flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Hypericum 'Hidcote' grows well in most soils in sun or shade. It is usually hardy to about zone 6. Prune out a third of its old stems each year in early spring.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-spring Prune out a third of older stems

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private