Common name: Sun rose

Family: Cistaceae

Plant type Shrub
Height 6 to 12 inches
Spread 8 to 24 inches
Habit Spreading, low growing
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Dwarf to slow
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, rockery
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 5
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Barren to moderate
Water consumption Light
Site Average to exposed
Flower colour Orange, pink, red, white, yellow
Flower season Late spring to mid summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Texture Bold, rough

Helianthemums are shrubby alpines with a bushy or spreading habit. They bear brightly coloured flowers during early summer. Flowers may be white, pink, red, yellow or orange.

These are all sun-loving plants which can tolerate dry and infertile soil.

They are best if trimmed back after flowering.

Task Calendar

Late-Summer Prune back after flowering


Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment