Helenium 'Wyndley'

Helenium 'Wyndley'

Common name: Sneezewort

Family: Compositae


Plant type Perennial
Height 2 to 2 feet
Spread 18 to 18 inches
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Average
Maintenance Moderate
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate to fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Orange
Flower season Mid summer to late summer
Flower size Large
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife Bees, butterflies
Texture Soft spikey

Heleniums are sun loving perennials hardy to about zone 6. The flowers have a large centre, with brightly coloured outer petals. In this variety the outer petals are a orange flecked brown and angled backwards against the stem like a shuttlecock. They bloom in late summer.

This variety is lower growing and more bushy than most Heleniums.

Heleniums require a sunny site and well drained soil.

They need regular lifting, dividing and replanting.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private