Gypsophila

Gypsophila

Common name: Baby's breath

Family: Caryophyllaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 12 inches to 3 feet
Spread 18 inches to 3 feet
Habit Spreading, bushy
Foliage Semi-evergreen to deciduous
Growth rate Moderate to vigorous
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, cut flower
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Neutral to very lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Light to moderate
Site Average
Flower colour Pink, white
Flower season Late spring to early autumn
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Fine, soft, fuzzy

Gypsophilas are perennials hardy to about zone 6 which bear broad-spreading, whispy displays of flowers from summer to early autumn. The flowers are small, and either white or pink. They make excellent cut flowers.

These plants like a well-drained, limy, soil and are tolerant of drying out. They require a sunny site.

Gypsophilas do not like being disturbed. Cut them back after flowering for a second show.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Late-Summer Cut back after flowering to encourage a second show

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private