Geum

Geum 'Mrs Bradshaw'
Geum 'Lady Stratheden'

Common name: Avens

Family: Rosaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 6 to 12 inches
Spread 6 to 12 inches
Habit Bushy
Foliage Semi-evergreen to deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 5
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Average
Flower colour Orange, red, yellow
Flower season Late spring to late summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife Bees
Texture Medium

Geums are compact perennials bearing brightly coloured flowers from late spring to late summer. Flowers are available in shades of reds, oranges and yellows.

Geums are easy to look after. They require a sunny site on well drained soil.

They are best if lifted and divided every few years.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private