Geranium 'Phillipe Vapelle'

Geranium 'Phillipe Vapelle'

Common name: Crane's bill

Family: Geraniaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 14 to 14 inches
Spread 12 to 12 inches
Habit Clump-forming, bushy
Foliage Semi-evergreen to deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Barren to moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Average
Flower colour Blue
Flower season Late spring to early summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife Bees
Texture Medium

Note: this article is about the hardy perennial plant with the latin name Geranium and the common name crane's bill. Geranium is also the common name of a group of showy plants, grown as annuals, with the latin name [Pelargonium].

This variety is a deciduous perennial. It grows in bushy clumps and bears saucer-shaped flowers, lilac in colour with deeper veining. Flowers are borne earlier than most geraniums, from late spring to early summer. Geraniums are noted for their intense display of colour over a long period.

Originally hedgerow plants, geraniums will grow in either sun or part shade. They are not fussy about soil as long as it is not waterlogged.

They can be propagated by division or cuttings in spring or summer.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private