Gentiana acaulis

Gentiana acaulis

Common name: Trumpet gentian

Family: Gentianaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 4 to 4 inches
Spread 18 to 18 inches
Habit Low growing
Foliage Semi-evergreen
Growth rate Dwarf
Interests Flowers
Uses Rockery
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly lime to very lime
Soil fertility Barren to moderate
Water consumption Light
Site Average to exposed
Flower colour Blue
Flower season Mid spring to late spring
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Medium

Gentiana acaulis is an alpine perennial with blue, upward pointing, bell-shaped flowers. The flowers are borne in either spring.

Grow gentians in a sunny site on well drained, limey soil.

They are best if lifted and divided every few years in spring.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-spring Divide as necessary

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private