Genista

Genista hispanica

Common name: Broom

Family: Leguminosae


Plant type
Height 24 inches to 10 feet
Spread 24 inches to 10 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 7
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Very acid to very lime
Soil fertility Barren to moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to exposed
Flower colour Yellow
Flower season Late spring to mid summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Medium, soft spikey

Genistas are tough deciduous shrubs bearing yellow, pea-like flowers in late spring and early summer. The leaves are small and dark green.

Genistas grow best on poor infertile soils and will cope with both acid and alkaline conditions. They like to be situated in full sun.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private