Gardenia jasminoides

Gardenia jasminoides

Other latin names: Gardenia florida, Gardenia grandiflora

Common name: Cape jasmine, Common gardenia

Family: Rubiaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 5 to 6 feet
Spread 5 to 6 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Slow
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 7
Heat zone
Sun Part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to neutral
Soil fertility Fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered
Flower colour White
Flower season Early spring to mid spring, mid winter to late winter
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Scented flowers
Wildlife
Texture Medium

Gardenia jasminoides is an evergreen shrubs with glossy green leaves and fragrant white flowers from winter to spring. The flowers have a smell similar to jasmine, hence the name.

Gardenias prefer light shade and fertile well drained soil which is not alkaline. They are hardy to zones between 7 and 9 and are best planted in a south facing situation.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private