Gaillardia

Gaillardia 'Arizona Sun'
Gaillardia 'Fanfare'
Gaillardia 'Burgundy'

Common name: Blanket flower

Family: Compositae


Plant type Perennial
Height 12 to 24 inches
Spread 12 to 24 inches
Habit Bushy
Foliage Semi-evergreen to deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, pots and tubs, cut flower
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 3
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate to fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Orange, red, yellow
Flower season Early summer to late summer
Flower size Large
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife Bees, butterflies
Texture Medium

Gaillardias are compact, bushy perennials with large daisy-like flowers borne from early to late summer. The flowers are in shades of yellow and orange through to mahogany-red. Sometimes bi-colour or with trumpet shaped petals, the flowers are attractive to bees and butterflies. They make excellent cut flowers.

They require a sunny site and well-drained, fertile soil. Cut back hard after flowering has finished.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-autumn Cut back hard after flowering.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private