Euphorbia amygdaloides

Euphorbia amygdaloides

Common name: Spurge, Milkweed

Family: Euphorbiaceae


Plant type Annual, perennial
Height 12 to 12 inches
Spread 12 to 12 inches
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen to semi-evergreen
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 7
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Barren to moderate
Water consumption Light to moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Green, yellow
Flower season Mid spring to late spring, late summer
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Medium, soft

Euphorbia amygdaloides is a semi-evergreen perennial with bright green leaves and sulphur yellow flowers, correctly called bracts. Flowers are borne in large clusters during mid to late spring.

It's flowers may appear to lack colour, but it is excellent mixed with more colourful plants.

It prefers a sunny site in poor, dryish soil.

The milky sap may be poisonous and/or irritate the skin.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private