Eryngium

Eryngium bourgatii 'Big Blue'

Common name: Sea holly

Family: Umbelliferae


Plant type Perennial
Height 24 inches to 5 feet
Spread 12 inches to 3 feet
Habit Upright
Foliage Evergreen, deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, foliage
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 5
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate to fertile
Water consumption Light to moderate
Site Exposed to coastal
Flower colour Blue
Flower season Mid summer to early autumn
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Pest resistant
Wildlife
Texture Coarse, hard spikey, spiny

The sea hollys are sun loving perennial plants with striking foliage. The flowers are teazle-like with spiky bracts, usually bluish in colour. Flowers are borne towards the end of summer.

Leaves are either evergreen or deciduous depending on the variety. Use them in a border to add a change of texture with their 'hard', spiny look.

Eryngiums will grow in most soils, as long as they are well draining. They do require a sunny site, but are good in exposed situations.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private