Erica x darleyensis 'Arthur Johnson'

Erica x darleyensis 'Arthur Johnson'

Common name: Heath

Family: Ericaceae


Plant type Shrub, ground cover/trailer
Height 24 inches to 2 feet
Spread 24 to 24 inches
Habit Low growing, bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Dwarf
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, rockery
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 7
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Average
Soil type Very acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Barren to moderate
Water consumption Light
Site Exposed to coastal
Flower colour Pink
Flower season Early spring to late spring, early winter to late winter
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green, yellow
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

E. x darleyensis varieties are taller and more vigorous than most heaths. They are tough plants originally from exposed mountain sides, hardy up to zone 7.

Flowers are bright pink and borne from winter to late spring. Plants will tolerate light shade, but the best colour will be seen when growing in full sun.

Heaths prefer a more open soil which is not too wet, and will tolerate both acid and alkaline soils.

Prune occasionally to remove dead flowers or tidy up.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private