Erica carnea 'Foxhollow Fairy'

Erica carnea ''Foxhollow Fairy'

Common name: Heath

Family: Ericaceae


Plant type Shrub, ground cover/trailer
Height 6 to 10 inches
Spread 18 to 18 inches
Habit Low growing, bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Dwarf
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, rockery
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Average
Soil type Very acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Barren to moderate
Water consumption Light
Site Exposed to coastal
Flower colour Pink
Flower season Early spring to late spring, late winter
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Bronze, yellow
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

'Foxhollow Fairy' is a low growing heath with a spreading habit. They are tough plants originally from exposed mountain sides, hardy up to zones 5-7.

Flowers are pale pink but this is not a prolific flowerer. It is mainly grown for it's brilliant foliage which is golden-yellow in spring and summer and rich gold in winter.

Heaths prefer a more open soil and this variety will grow in either acid or alkaline soil.

Prune occasionally to remove dead flowers or tidy up.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private