Erica

Erica x darleyensis 'Arthur Johnson'

Common name: Heath

Family: Ericaceae


Plant type Shrub, ground cover/trailer
Height 6 to 24 inches
Spread 8 to 18 inches
Habit Low growing, bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Dwarf
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, rockery
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Average
Soil type Very acid to neutral
Soil fertility Barren to moderate
Water consumption Light
Site Exposed to coastal
Flower colour Pink, purple, red, white
Flower season Early spring to late spring, late autumn to late winter
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green, yellow
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Heaths are low growing bushy or spreading plants. They are tough plants originally from exposed mountain sides, hardy up to zones 5-8 depending on variety.

Flowers are mostly in pinks or reds with occasional varieties in white. Flowering is mostly from autumn to late spring, with the best colour seen when growing in full sun. Some varieties have attractively coloured foliage in yellow, gold or bronze.

They prefer a more open soil, and whilst originally requiring an acid soil some modern cultivars will grow happily in an alkaline material.

Prune occasionally to remove dead flowers or tidy up.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private