Eremurus

Eremurus himilaicus

Common name: Foxtail lily

Family: Liliaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 3 to 8 feet
Spread 12 inches to 3 feet
Habit Upright
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Average
Maintenance Moderate
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink, white, yellow
Flower season Mid summer to early autumn
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Eremurus form clumps of strap-shaped leaves. In summer these die down as the tall, elegant flower spikes appear. The flowers can be white, pink or yellow.

They need sun and well-drained soil to do well. The roots are sensitive to planting depth and should be planted with the crowns just below the surface. Give them a mulch after flowering.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-autumn Mulch after flowering

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private