Eranthis

Eranthis hyemalis
Eranthis hyemalis

Common name: Winter aconites

Family: Ranunculaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 3 to 4 inches
Spread 1 to 2 inches
Habit Low growing, clump-forming
Foliage
Growth rate Slow
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Part shade
Moisture Average to wet
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Yellow
Flower season Early spring to mid spring
Flower size Small
Foliage colour
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Eranthis are small, tuberous perennials which bear yellow flowers in early spring. They are good for naturalising under deciduous trees. They can be bought as dried bulbs in the autumn, but are generally better when obtained in flower in the spring, where they will often be found alongside snowdrops.

They require a soil which does not dry out and light shade, but otherwise are not fussy.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private