Eleagnus ebbingei 'Limelight'

Common name: Oleaster

Family: Eleagnaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 6 to 8 feet
Spread 5 to 6 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, formal hedging
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance None
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to coastal
Flower colour
Flower season Mid autumn to early winter
Flower size Insignificant
Foliage colour Yellow variegated
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Scented flowers
Wildlife
Texture Medium, bold

Eleagnus ebbingei 'Limelight' is an evergreen shrub grown for its brightly variegated foliage and insignificant but highly scented flowers. Foliage is green with a large yellow center.

Eleagnus ebbingei 'Limielight' prefers a sunny site with soil on the dry side. It copes well with exposed conditions, even growing on coastal sites.


 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private