Echium vulgare

Common name: Vipers bugloss

Family: Boraginaceae


Plant type Annual, perennial
Height 12 inches to 4 feet
Spread 8 to 8 inches
Habit Upright
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Bedding, borders
Skill level Expert
Maintenance Moderate
Hardiness 7
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly lime to very lime
Soil fertility Fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Blue
Flower season Late spring to early autumn
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife Bees
Texture Soft spikey

Echium vulgare is a annual or perennial with spikes of blue flowers in the species but other colours are available. The flowers are popular with bees.

It requires full sun and a fertile, alkaline soil to grow well. They are hardy up to zone 7.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private