Echinops

Echinops ritro

Common name: Globe thistle

Family: Compositae


Plant type Perennial
Height 24 inches to 7 feet
Spread 24 to 24 inches
Habit Upright
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, foliage
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 3
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Neutral to very lime
Soil fertility Barren to moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to exposed
Flower colour Blue
Flower season Late summer to early autumn
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green, white/silver
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems Green, silver
Features
Wildlife Bees, butterflies
Texture Hard spikey

Echinops are perennial plants with prickly, greyish foliage and rounded, metallic blue flowers heads. Some species may require staking. All types are attractive to butterflies.

They require full sun and moderate to poor chalky or sandy soil.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private