Echeveria 'Victor Reiter'

Echeveria 'Victor Reiter'

Common name: Hen and chickens

Family: Crassulaceae


Plant type Perennial, cactus/succulent
Height 12 to 24 inches
Spread 12 to 24 inches
Habit Clump-forming
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Dwarf
Interests Flowers, foliage
Uses Houseplant, rockery, conservatory
Skill level Beginner to average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 8
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Arid to dry
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Barren to moderate
Water consumption Light
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour
Flower season
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green, multi-coloured, red
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Soft spikey

A variety of echeveria with foliage tipped red, which is especially bright in winter.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Late-autumn If kept indoors, leave dry over winter.
Early-spring Repot if necessary.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private