Echeveria

Echeveria 'Victor Reiter'

Common name: Hen and chickens

Family: Crassulaceae


Plant type Perennial, cactus/succulent
Height 4 to 24 inches
Spread 12 to 24 inches
Habit Clump-forming
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Dwarf
Interests Flowers, foliage
Uses Houseplant, rockery, conservatory
Skill level Beginner to average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 8
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Arid to dry
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Barren to moderate
Water consumption Light
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Orange, red, yellow
Flower season Early spring to late spring, early autumn to late autumn
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green, multi-coloured, purple, red, white/silver
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Soft spikey

This is a genus of succulents with tight rosettes of leaves and spikes of small flowers borne at various times of the year depending on the species, but mainly i spring or autumn. The leaves may be green, silver-grey, purple or red and bi-colour varieties are also available.

Echeverias are generally frost tender but in some cases may survive in regions up to zone 8. If grown outdoors they are often grown in a rockery, otherwise they can be grown in a conservatory, greenhouse, or as a house plant on a sunny windowsill. In all cases they require a very free draining compost and careful watering. Some species can rot if watered overhead. Being succulents they can withstand drying out and drought conditions.

They originate from Mexico and surrounding regions of Central and South America. Many species originate high in mountain plateaus which helps explain their hardiness.

Plants should be grown in a well drained mix of 1/3rd gravel or grit and 2/3rds compost. They are best repotted in the spring, just as they come out of the winter dormant period. They should be dry when potted and leave them a couple of weeks afterward before watering in to prevent rot.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Late-autumn If kept indoors, leave dry over winter.
Early-spring Repot if necessary.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private