Doronicum

Doronicum orientale

Common name: Leopard's bane

Family: Compositae


Plant type Perennial
Height 12 to 24 inches
Spread 10 to 24 inches
Habit Bushy
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Average to moist
Soil type Very acid to neutral
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Yellow
Flower season Early spring to late spring
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Doronicums are useful spring flowering perennials with bright yellow daisy like flowers borne above clumps of green heart shaped foliage.

Doronicums grow best in moist, acidic soil in full sun to part shade.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private