Dodecatheon

Dodecatheon

Common name: Shooting stars

Family: Primulaceae


Plant type
Height 8 to 12 inches
Spread 8 to 8 inches
Habit Clump-forming
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 5
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Average to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink, purple, red
Flower season Mid spring to late spring
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Dodecatheon is a clump-like plant similar to a primula bearing flowers on upright stems. The flowers initially point downwards with their petals bent back, but then turn to face skyward after pollination giving the plant it's common name.

Dodecatheon grows best in moist, fertile soil in sun or light shade.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private