Digitalis purpurea

Digitalis purpurea

Common name: Foxglove

Family: Scrophulariaceae


Plant type Biennial, perennial
Height 3 to 3 feet
Spread 12 to 12 inches
Habit Upright
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 5
Heat zone
Sun Part shade to shade
Moisture Average to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink, purple
Flower season Late spring to mid summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Digitalis purpurea is a biennial bearing tall spikes of tube shaped flowers above a rosette of foliage. Flowers are purple-pink with a spotted throat.

Digitalis requires a moist soil and shade to grow, Many types will freely self-seed. They can also be grown from seed sown in autumn.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private