Dicksonia antarctica

Dicksonia antarctica

Common name: Australian tree fern

Family: Cyathaceae


Plant type Tree
Height 30 to 30 feet
Spread 12 to 12 feet
Habit Upright
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Slow
Interests Foliage
Uses Borders, specimen plant
Skill level Expert
Maintenance Moderate
Hardiness 8
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered
Flower colour
Flower season
Flower size
Foliage colour
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Dicksonia antarctica makes an impressive site in a suburban garden. A slow growing plant it eventrually forms a strong trunk with a rosette of evergreen fern leaves at the top.

The Australian tree fern grows well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Dicksonia requires protection from winter frosts, usually by wrapping with crown with straw.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private