Dicentra spectabilis

Dicentra spectabilis

Common name: Bleeding hearts

Family: Papaveraceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 24 to 24 inches
Spread 18 to 18 inches
Habit Bushy
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 3
Heat zone
Sun Part shade
Moisture Average to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink, red, white
Flower season Late spring to mid summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Dicentra has wonderful and unique flowers, each one looking like a pink heart which has been split at the bottom with the white contents dripping out, giving them the very appropriate common name of bleeding hearts. The flowers hang from arching stems from late spring to mid-summer. Other varieties are available with red, pink or white flowers.

Dicentra spectabilis grows best in a fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a spot out of full sun.

They can be propagated by division in late winter.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private