Dianthus carophyllus

Dianthus carophyllus

Common name: Carnation

Family: Caryophyllaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 8 to 12 inches
Spread 4 to 6 inches
Habit Bushy, upright
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Slow
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, rockery, cut flower
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Light to moderate
Site Sheltered to exposed
Flower colour Pink, purple, red, white
Flower season Late spring to mid summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Scented flowers
Wildlife
Texture

The carnation is a hardy perennial grown for its single or double flowers in shades of white, red purple and pink. The blooms are sweetly scented. The carnation is frequently used as a cut flower.

All dianthus require a well drained soil and a site in full sun. When planting perennial and rockery varieties incorporate extra grit into the soil.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private